Filters

Categories

Recent Posts

Sign up to our newsletter

England set for European Championships

19th September, 2019 by Matt Wordingham

England will be going for gold in Guernsey, as the European Championships commence this weekend.

The Championships will start on Sunday (22nd September) and run until Friday (27th September) with play involving three disciplines – Men’s Pairs, Women’s Pairs and Mixed Fours.

Worcestershire’s Andrew Walters and Huntingdonshire’s Tristan Morton (pictured) will combine in the Men’s Pairs, with Hertfordshire’s Devon Cooper leading for Norfolk’s Katherine Rednall in the Women’s Pairs. The four players will also team up in the Mixed Fours.

The Championships will take place at Vale Recreation BC, Guernsey BC and Northern BC.

The results from the European Championships will be available at the end of each day’s play at www.europeanbowlsunion.com


England Representatives:

Men’s Pairs: Andrew Walters (Worcestershire) and Tristan Morton (Huntingdonshire)
Women’s Pairs: Devon Cooper (Hertfordshire) and Katherine Rednall (Norfolk)
Mixed Fours: Devon Cooper (Hertfordshire), Katherine Rednall (Norfolk), Andrew Walters (Worcestershire) & Tristan Morton (Huntingdonshire)

Schedule:
Sunday 22nd September
9.30am – Mixed Fours at Vale Recreation BC vs Wales (Alis Butten, Gemma Amos, Owain Dando & Daniel Davies)
11.45am – Mixed Fours at Vale Recreation BC vs Jersey (Kim Gallichan, Fiona Archibald, Derek Boswell & Greg Davis)
2.30pm – Mixed Fours at Vale Recreation BC vs Sweden (Kristina Akerlund, Per Arne Anderson, Lena Vedberg & Olle Backgren)

Monday 23rd September
9.30am – Men’s Pairs at Guernsey BC vs Presidents Select (John Colley & David Weale)
9.30am – Women’s Pairs at Northern BC vs Sweden (Kristina Akerlund & Lena Vedberg)
11.45am – Men’s Pairs at Guernsey BC vs Ireland (Simon Martin & Ian McClure)
11.45am – Women’s Pairs at Northern BC vs Jersey (Kim Gallichan & Fiona Archibald)
2.30pm – Men’s Pairs at Guernsey BC vs Isle of Man (Mark McGreal & Clive McGreal)
2.30pm – Women’s Pairs at Northern BC vs Scotland (Dee Hoggan & Natalie Docherty)

Tuesday 24th September
9.30am – Mixed Fours at Guernsey BC vs Guernsey (Todd Priaulx, Rose Ogier, Lucy Beere & Matt Le Ber)
11.45am – Mixed Fours at Guernsey BC vs Germany (Ulf Schaedel, Annett Limmer, Mirko Limmer & Jana Zapp)
2.30pm – Mixed Fours at Guernsey BC vs Isle of Man (Janice Pilling, Bernice McGreal, Clive McGreal & Mark McGreal)

Wednesday 25th September
9.30am – Men’s Pairs at Northern BC vs Guernsey (Todd Priaulx & Matt Le Ber)
9.30am – Women’s Pairs at Northern BC vs Netherlands (Ineke Nagtegaal & Guurtje Copier)

Thursday 26th September
9.30am – Men’s Pairs at Vale Recreation BC vs Israel (Danny Slodownik & Allan Saitowitz)
9.30am – Women’s Pairs at Guernsey BC vs Spain (Yvonne Bryden & Carol Broomfield)
11.45am – Men’s Pairs at Vale Recreation BC vs Sweden (Per Arne Anderson & Olle Backgren)
11.45am – Women’s Pairs at Guernsey BC vs Cyprus (Sol Roberton & Irene Owen)
2.30pm – Men’s Pairs at Vale Recreation BC vs Cyprus (Bob Manson & Loukas Paraskeva)
2.30pm – Women’s Pairs at Guernsey BC vs Germany (Jana Zapp & Annett Limmer)

Friday 27th September
9.30am – Mixed Fours at Vale Recreation BC vs Spain (Yvonne Bryden, Carol Broomfield, Tom Rogers & Graham Cathcart)

Photo Credit: Sophie Morton

Forgot your password?