Filters

Categories

Recent Posts

Sign up to our newsletter

Men’s Triples Championship – Results

22nd August, 2019 by Matt Wordingham

Play continued today in the Men’s National Triples Championship at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

Results:
First Round:
VCD, Kent (R Kendrick) bt Diss & District, N’folk (K Baker) 14-12;
Royal Wootton Bassett, Wilts (S Snell) bt Parkway, Hunts (T Morton) 23-22;
Boscombe Cliff, Hants (C Daniels) bt Shaldon, Devon (R Whitlock) 18-14;
Cheltenham, Glos (M Cuthbert) bt Shires BC, Lincs (B Sharpe) 26-7;
Weybridge, Surrey (C Souter) bt Bristol, S’set (N Yeoman) 18-11;
Stute, Derbs (D Thornhill) bt Newmarket Avenue, Cambs (R Catton) 20-14;
Kings, Devon (A O`Neill) bt Dunston Social, D’ham (A Bryden) 21-8;
Harpenden, Herts (T Muir) bt Poplar, M’Sex (T Brooks) 20-11;
Gerrards Cross, Bucks (K Smith) bt Ross-on-Wye, Heref (P Middleton) 12-3;
West Park (Ypi), Yorks (D Tooley) bt Headington, Oxon (N Rae-Welsh) 21-9;
Folland, Hants (T Spridgeon) bt Spalding Town, Lincs (J Philpott) 18-17;
Heaton Hall, Lancs (J Parkinson) bt Nuneaton, Warks (G Ashby) 20-12;
Sandwich, Kent (S McCaughan) bt Langwith Junction, Notts (A Lockhart) 18-17;
Tilehurst, Berks (A Knapper) bt Gosforth, N’land (P Duffy) 19-18;
Northampton Express, N’hants (G Taylor) bt Vines Park, Worcs (R Moule) 22-9;
Old Dean, Surrey (C Sharp) bt Fairford, Glos (N Cansdale) 25-21;
Greenhill, D’set (J Lockwood) bt Luton Town, Beds (R Manning) 16-13;
Silver End, Essex (S Moss) bt Stenalees, C’wall (M Read) 17-15;
Spencer Moulton, Wilts (G Shadwell) bt Plessey Radar, IOW (M Butchers) 21-11;
Workington, Cumb (D Forster) bt Hollingbury Park, Sussex (R Moses) 24-8.

Second Round:
South Derbyshire, Derbs (J Arnett) bt Burton Latimer, N’hants (J Tobin) 18-17;
Kingscroft, Leics (J Dawson) bt Essex County, Essex (G Telling) 23-8;
West Witney, Oxon (K Alder) bt Old Coulsdon, Surrey (S Clarke) 18-14;
Aspatria, Cumb (S Irwin) bt Beccles Town, S’folk (I Catchpole) 18-17;
Kings, Devon (H Goodwin) bt Heaton Hall, Lancs (D McVittie) 18-9;
Cambridge & County, Cambs (M Emery) bt Northallerton, Yorks (B Christon) 23-8;
VCD, Kent (R Kendrick) bt Royal Wootton Bassett, Wilts (S Snell) 16-15;
Cheltenham, Glos (M Cuthbert) bt Boscombe Cliff, Hants (C Daniels) 23-9;
Weybridge, Surrey (C Souter) bt Stute, Derbs (D Thornhill) 17-11;
Harpenden, Herts (T Muir) bt Kings, Devon (A O`Neill) 19-15;
Gerrards Cross, Bucks (K Smith) bt West Park (Ypi), Yorks (D Tooley) 15-14;
Heaton Hall, Lancs (J Parkinson) bt Folland, Hants (T Spridgeon) 23-9;
Tilehurst, Berks (A Knapper) bt Sandwich, Kent (S McCaughan) 17-15;
Old Dean, Surrey (C Sharp) bt Northampton Express, N’hants (G Taylor) 20-17;
Greenhill, D’set (J Lockwood) bt Silver End, Essex (S Moss) 17-16;
Spencer Moulton, Wilts (G Shadwell) bt Workington, Cumb (D Forster) 19-9

Official photographs can be viewed and purchased at: https://www.bobsaundersphotography.co.uk/bowls-events

Entry to the championships is free of charge. Chargeable parking is available in Victoria Park and in nearby town centre car parks. The Tournament Office will be open daily from 8.30am until close of play. Should you have any queries related to the National Championships please telephone 07444 272672.

Forgot your password?