Official site of the National Governing Body for Outdoor Flat Green Bowls in England
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.
0 Items View Basket
News

news

Latest News

  • 21 Jul 2017

    Middleton Cup - Quarter-Finals

    The Quarter-Finals of the Middleton Cup take place on Saturday 22nd July.

    ...
    Close News
  • 20 Jul 2017

    Sutton Winson Trophy 2017

    The draw for the 2017 Sutton Winson Trophy has taken place this week!

    ...
    Close News
  • 19 Jul 2017

    BIWBC Junior International Series & Championships - Schedule and Live Scoring

    The Bowls England Women’s Junior International Team will be aiming to retain the British Isles Junior International Series at City of Derry BC, Ireland, this weekend.

    ...
    Close News
  • 17 Jul 2017

    Johns Trophy - Quarter-Final Results

    Lincolnshire remain on track to defend the Johns Trophy, following a 38-shot victory over Nottinghamshire on Saturday (15th July).

    ...
    Close News
  • 17 Jul 2017

    Walker Cup - Regional Finals Round-up

    Leicestershire remain on course to retain the Walker Cup after qualifying from the East Region yesterday (Sunday 16th July).

    ...

    WALKER CUP REGIONAL FINALS ROUND-UP

    Leicestershire remain on course to retain the Walker Cup after qualifying from the East Region yesterday (Sunday 16th July).

    Victories over Hertfordshire (47-24) and Essex (41-38) ensured their passage to play Somerset in the Semi-Final.

    Since its inception in 1958, the Walker Cup has only been retained on two occasions – by Suffolk, who won the title in 1965 and 1966, and by Middlesex who secured victories in 1980 and 1981.

    Somerset defeated Cornwall and Wiltshire in the Regional Finals to set up the clash with the holders.

    In the other Semi-Final, Cumbria will face Kent.

    Full results from the Regional Finals, that took place yesterday, can be found below:

    NORTH SECTION – SEMI-FINALS:
    Cumbria beat Derbyshire 42-33
    Rink scores (Cumbria names first): K Westwood, A Hayton, P Peile, J Bell bt B Watson, M Ronald, G Bramley, E Haddon-Holmes 26-8;
    N Newton, E Bell, C Baxter, N Bowe lost to V Chapman, L Clevley, S Walker, J Baker 16-25

    Yorkshire beat Lancashire 41-35
    Rink scores (Yorkshire names first): L Wiles, M Dowson, J Simpson, A Russell bt A Hampson, E Benvie, B Hill, C Hardman 21-14;
    M Roberts, M Watson, J Farnsworth, L Metcalfe lost to L Waddington, L Murray, J Jones, S Kitson 20-21

    NORTH SECTION – FINAL:
    Cumbria beat Yorkshire 43-32
    Rink scores (Cumbria names first): K Westwood, A Hayton, P Peile, J Bell bt M Roberts, M Watson, J Farnsworth, L Metcalfe 25-14;
    N Newton, E Bell, C Baxter, N Bowe drew with L Wiles, M Dowson, J Simpson, A Russell 18-18


    EAST SECTION – SEMI-FINALS:
    Essex beat Bedfordshire 39-38
    Rink scores (Essex names first): S Beavis, J Collins, S Bloomfield, J Polley bt B Hollands, P Dobson, J Ralph, C Hills 18-14;
    D Butler, J Carrington, J Bohannon, M Norgate lost to E Whiteman, L Gibson, P Bright, J Brooks 21-24

    Leicestershire beat Hertfordshire 47-24
    Rink scores (Leicestershire names first): J Watson, C Dixon, J Groves, D Hurst bt J Welch, R Tremlett, P Hilson, S Bard-Bodek 21-14;
    N Hughes, J Everitt, J Winch, L Green bt D Cooper, A Dix, J Eley, A Hall 26-10

    EAST SECTION – FINAL:
    Leicestershire beat Essex 41-38
    Rink scores (Leicestershire names first): J Watson, C Dixon, J Groves, D Hurst bt S Beavis, J Collins, S Bloomfield, J Polley 23-10;
    N Hughes, J Everitt, J Winch, L Green lost to D Butler, J Carrington, J Bohannon, M Norgate 18-28


    SOUTH SECTION – SEMI-FINALS:
    Kent beat Buckinghamshire 40-31
    Rink scores (Kent names first): Emily Ferguson, Natalie Fox, Sandy Hazell, Wendy King bt Megan Higgins, Julie Skelly, Lesley Throup, Vicki Room 20-19;
    Imogen Jenner, Olivia Moulton, Jane Cogle, Sian Honnor bt Courtney Harvey, Linda Hewins, Charlene Turpie, Mary Price 20-12

    Surrey beat Oxfordshire 37-31
    Rink scores (Surrey names first): Sharmishta Patel, Liz Anderson, Shan Maylin, Debbie Souter drew with Margaret Bullock, Sue Gokgor, Brenda Howard, Jeanette Berry 19-19;
    Pam Garden, Ann Rapley, Margaret Smith, Pat Bourne bt Carol Galletly, Margaret Morris, Carol Nall, Donna Knight 18-12

    SOUTH SECTION – FINAL:
    Kent beat Surrey 38-36
    Rink scores (Kent names first): Emily Ferguson, Natalie Fox, Sandy Hazell, Wendy King lost to Sharmishta Patel, Liz Anderson, Shan Maylin, Debbie Souter 15-20
    Imogen Jenner, Olivia Moulton, Jane Cogle, Sian Honnor bt Pam Garden, Ann Rapley, Margaret Smith, Pat Bourne 23-16


    WEST SECTION – SEMI-FINALS:
    Wiltshire beat Herefordshire 44-30
    Rink scores (Wiltshire names first): C Mitchell, S Cooke, A Fail, A Jacobs bt K Tandler, C Tilbury, A Walters, B Griffiths 25-14;
    G Newman, A Hindley, M Hartley, K Yeoman bt M Gwynne, B Havard, J Murray, J Cole 19-16.

    Somerset beat Cornwall 44-33
    Rink scores (Somerset names first): R McMillan, C Whitmarsh, L Holden, S Branfield bt V Battersby, M Moore, J Prime, J Maunder 26-12;
    P Dando, E Amery, J Walmsley, K Hembrow lost to J Dunston, S Collins, L Martin, S Coad 18-21

    WEST SECTION – FINAL:
    Somerset beat Wiltshire 44-35
    Rink scores (Somerset names first): R McMillan, C Whitmarsh, L Holden, S Branfield bt G Newman, A Hindley, M Hartley, K Yeoman 25-15;
    P Dando, E Amery, J Walmsley, K Hembrow lost to C Mitchell, S Cooke, A Fail, A Jacobs 19-20.


    Therefore, the four teams that will contest the Semi-Finals of the Walker Cup are Cumbria, Leicestershire, Kent and Somerset with the Semi-Final draw being as follows:

    Somerset vs Leicestershire
    Cumbria vs Kent

    The Semi-Finals to take place at 9.30am on Sunday 20th August 2017 at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa. The Final will take place at 2pm on the same day.

    Close News
Days 256
:
Hours6
:
Mins29
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games04 - 15 Apr 2018

Official Sponsors

Sporting Highlights Dorset Bowls Resort Dales Sports Surfaces Drakes Pride Bowls International Sutton Winson Dennis Taylor Bowls

Recommend a friend

  •  
 



©Copyright Bowls England 2016
Site by Warren Creative
Return to homepage Follow us on twitter Join us on facebook Recommend a friend Sign up for newsletter Back to top of page