Filters

Categories

Recent Posts

Sign up to our newsletter

Women’s National Triples – Results

12th August, 2019 by Matt Wordingham

The opening rounds of the Women’s National Triples Championship, sponsored by St James’s Place Wealth Management, took place today at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

Results:
First Round:
Stute, Derbys (E Haddon-Holmes) bt Greenhill, D’set (A Chislett) 20-18;
J Ballard (Waterside, Hants) bt Newark Northern, Notts (M Gardner) 15-13;
Appleyard, Kent (S Honnor) bt Wigton, Cumb (N Bowe) 20-9;
Cheltenham, Glos (P Callaghan) bt Lindfield, S’sex (C Watson) 17-16;
Northaw & Cuffley, Herts (C Ryan) bt Rowntree, Yorks (M Walker) 14-11;
Street, S’set (K Malone) bt Radwinter, Essex (J Wilson) 18-16;
Burton Latimer, N’thants (T Broderick) bt Plessey Rader, IoW (D Butchers) 18-15;
St Austell, C’wall (M Moore) bt Caversham, Berks (B Wall) 23-8;
Sutton, Surrey (M Smith) bt Ampthill, Beds (P Tomkins) 22-7;
Gorleston Links, N’folk (J Adams) bt Weobley, Hereford (B Havard) 17-9;
Royal Leamington Spa, Warks (J White) bt Rochford, Essex (J Miller) 22-5;
Parkway, Hunts (P Reynolds) bt Bolton, Lancs (B Hill) 19-6;
Banbury Central, Oxon (C Campion) bt Woburn Sands, Bucks (P Swaithes) 31-1;
Dunholme, Lincs (A Dunham) bt Kingscroft, Leics (J Winch) 20-19;
Acle St Edmunds, N’folk (J Kirby) bt Swinton, Yorks (S Allen) 12-11;
Wigton, Cumb (K Baxter) bt Maiden Erlegh, Berks (M Parkinson) 19-6;
Camberley, Surrey (C Lythgoe) bt Potton, Beds (J Bryant) 17-15;
New Lount, Leics (L Green) bt Kingswood & Hanham, Glos (L Collin) 16-14;
Kings, Devon (N Chestney) bt Broadway, Worcs (J Parfitt) 22-14;
Stoney Stratford, Bucks (L Guyatt) bt Southwick Park, S’sex (L Mardell) 24-12;
Littleport, Cambs (E Falkner) bt Oxford City & County, Oxon (J Berry) 29-5;
Borough of Eye, S’folk (D Stannard) bt Stockton, D’ham (T Parnell) 14-12;
West Ealing, M’sex (S Butcher) bt Cleethorpes, Lincs (A Gowshall) 16-10;
Parkway, Hunts (C Popple) bt Victoria Park, Kent (J Johnson) 27-5;
Box, Wilts (A Jacobs) bt Heaton Hall, Lancs (S Kitson) w/o;
Supreme, Surrey (D Double) bt Bath Ladies, S’set (J Staunton) 24-7;
Dukeries, Notts (A Patten) bt Hexham Elvaston, N’land (E Boaden) 21-5;
Harpenden, Herts (S Bard-Bodek) bt Topsham, Devon (V Stone) 18-17;
Poole Park, D’set (P Cresswell) bt Brimfield & Little Hereford, Hereford (J Cole) 21-9
Grampound, C’wall (J Barrett) bt Oakley, Hants (A Lovett) 19-18;

Second Round:
Borough of Eye, S’folk (S Bernard) bt Barbourne, Worcs (J Butler) 20-14;
Waterside, Hants (J Ballard) bt Stute, Derbys (E Haddon-Holmes) 18-10;
Cheltenham, Glos (P Callaghan) bt Appleyard, Kent (S Honnor) 15-14;
Street, S’set (K Malone) bt Northaw & Cuffley, Herts (C Ryan) 19-18;
St Austell, C’wall (M Moore) bt Burton Latimer, N’thants (T Broderick) 16-14;
Sutton, Surrey (M Smith) bt Gorleston Links, N’folk (J Adams) 20-15;
Parkway, Hunts (P Reynolds) bt Royal Leamington Spa, Warks (J White) 28-15;
Dunholme, Lincs (A Dunham) bt Banbury Central, Oxon (C Campion) 20-10;
Acle St Edmunds, N’folk (J Kirby) bt Wigton, Cumb (K Baxter) 25-14;
New Lount, Leics (L Green) bt Camberley, Surrey (C Lythgoe) 20-19;
Kings, Devon (N Chestney) bt Stoney Stratford, Bucks (L Guyatt) 19-15;
Littleport, Cambs (E Falkner) bt Borough of Eye, S’folk (D Stannard) 29-10;
Parkway, Hunts (C Popple) bt West Ealing, M’sex (S Butcher) 19-7;
Supreme, Surrey (D Double) bt Box, Wilts (A Jacobs) 25-20;
Dukeries, Notts (A Patten) bt Harpenden, Herts (S Bard-Bodek) 17-11;
Poole Park, D’set (P Cresswell) bt Grampound, C’wall (J Barrett) 17-11.

Official photographs can be viewed and purchased at: https://www.bobsaundersphotography.co.uk/bowls-events

Entry to the championships is free of charge. Chargeable parking is available in Victoria Park and in nearby town centre car parks. The Tournament Office will be open daily from 8.30am until close of play. Should you have any queries related to the National Championships please telephone 07444 272672.

Forgot your password?