Current

The International Series has been played since 1903, the first being held in London, England. The Series is played annually rotating between England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales. It consists of 24 players (six rinks of four players with two bowls each) playing each other country, each rink playing 21 ends. The country with the highest shots after each match receives two points or one point for a match draw.

The Senior International Series was not played during the First World War (1915-1918) and the Second World War (1940-1945).

 

BIBC Senior Internationals 2019

Ireland defeated Scotland on the final day to win the 2019 Men’s Senior International Series held in Ayr, Scotland. The 2020 Men’s Senior International Series will be held on Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th June in Llandrindod Wells, Wales.

 

Results:

 

England lost to Scotland 92-151

Rink scores (England names first):

Ashley Clipston, Taylor Monk, Mark Read & Nick Brett lost to Blair Davidson, Steven Baxter, David Peacock & Paul Foster 20-22;

Steve Mitchinson, John McGuinness, Ian Lesley & Louis Ridout lost to Darren Weir, David Crawford, Billy Mellors & Alex Marshall 9-29;

Lee Haywood, Harry Goodwin, Chris Yeomans & David Bolt lost to Ronnie Duncan, John Simpson, Robert Marshall & Derek Oliver 17-28;

Glen Adams, Connor Cinato, Perry Martin & Jamie Walker lost to Jason Banks, Andy Dunnett, Neil Speirs & Grant Logan 11-19;

John Rednall, Matt Marchant, Chris Gale & Robert Paxton lost to Martyn Rice, James Hogg, Colin Walker & Darren Burnett 16-24;

Olly Lucas, David Forster, Andrew Walters & Tristan Morton lost to Mark O’Hagan, John Strachan, John Fleming & Iain McLean 19-29

 

England lost to Ireland 112-133

Rink scores (England names first):

John Rednall, Matt Marchant, Chris Gale & Robert Paxton lost to Darren Atkinson, Alan Paul, Gary McCloy & Ian McClure 13-27;

Olly Lucas, David Forster, Andrew Walters & Tristan Morton bt Jack Montgomery, Jack Moffett, Stephen Kirkwood & Martin McHugh 17-14;

Ashley Clipston, Taylor Monk, Mark Read & Nick Brett bt Aaron Tennant, Neil Mulholland, Stuart Bennett & Gary Kelly 25-20;

Steve Mitchinson, John McGuinness, Ian Lesley & Louis Ridout lost to Matthew Hastings, Adam McKeown, Stephen Coleman & Andrew Kyle 17-24;

Lee Haywood, Harry Goodwin, Chris Yeomans & David Bolt bt Nigel Beggs, Gareth Pierpoint, Simon Martin & Stephen Millane 26-17

Glen Adams, Connor Cinato, Perry Martin & Jamie Walker lost to Cameron Gaw, Colin Hogg, Barry Browne & Mark Wilson 14-31

 

England lost to Wales 101-120

Rink scores (England names first):

Lee Haywood, Harry Goodwin, Chris Yeomans & David Bolt lost to Kristian Crocker, Nick Collins, Damian Doubler & Steve Harris 16-24;

Glen Adams, Connor Cinato, Perry Martin & Jamie Walker lost to Martin Clarke, Matthew Partridge, Mark Harding & Paul Taylor 21-27;

John Rednall, Matt Marchant, Mark Read & Perry Martin lost to Jordan Davies, Andrew Fleming, Jarred Breen & Ross Owen 11-18;

Olly Lucas, David Forster, Andrew Walters & Tristan Morton lost to Lee Daniels, Sam Roff, Mark Letman & Chris Klefenz 16-22;

Ashley Clipston, Taylor Monk, Chris Gale & Nick Brett bt Owain Dando, Martin Selway, Chris Ashman & Daniel Salmon 16-11;

Steve Mitchinson, Ian Lesley, John McGuinness & Louis Ridout bt Ben Thomas, John Roberts, Daniel Davies Jnr and Jonathon Tomlinson 21-18

 

For full details please visit: https://britishislesbowls.com/

Historical

Year Location
2019 Ayr, Scotland
2018 Royal Leamington Spa, England
2017 Belmont, Ireland
2016 Llandrindod Wells, Wales
2015 Eddlewood, Scotland
2014 Royal Leamington Spa, England
2013 Dublin, Ireland
2012 Llandrindod Wells, Wales
2011 Sighthill, Scotland
2010 Worthing, England
2009 Belfast, Ireland
2008 Llandrindod Wells, Wales
2007 Sighthill, Scotland
2006 Wigton, England
2005 Belfast, Ireland
2004 Llandrindod Wells, Wales
2003 Ayr, Scotland
2002 Worthing, England
2001 Belfast, Ireland
2000 Llandrindod Wells, Wales
1999 St Brelade, Jersey
1998 Ayr, Scotland
1997 Worthing, England
1996 Larne, Ireland
1995 Llanelli, Wales
1994 Ayr, Scotland
1993 Worthing, England
1992 Larne, Ireland
1991 Eddw Vale, Wales
1990 Methilhill, Scotland
1989 Worthing, England
1988 Larne, Ireland
1987 Llanelli, Wales
1986 Paisley, Scotland
1985 Worthing, England
1984 Larne, Ireland
1983 Cardiff, Wales
1982 Ayr, Scotland
1981 Worthing, England
1980 Nottingham, England
1979 Gwent, Wales
1978 Uddington, Scotland
1977 Worthing, England
1976 Not Played
1975 Llanelli, Wales
1974 Sighthill, Scotland
1973 Bournemouth, England
1972 Bristol, England
1971 Aberdare, Wales
1970 Glasgow, Scotland
1969 London, England
Forgot your password?