The expert panel for the awards night met on 15th of December to conclude their shortlist of nominees and we are delighted to announce the shortlist.

The online vote for Story of the Year and Unsung Hero of the Year will be published the week commencing 10th January 2022.

County of the Year

This award is for the County Association that has done the most outstanding work across all areas of management, competition success and new initiatives.

  • Devon
  • Durham
  • Essex
  • Kent
  • Somerset

Club of the Year – Sponsored by Sutton Winson

Similar to the County Award, this will celebrate a club that has achieved success across all areas of club management and new initiatives.

  • Bristol St. Andrews BC (Gloucestershire)
  • Darlington South Park BC (Durham)
  • Essex County BC (Essex)
  • Kingswood and Hanham BC (Gloucestershire)
  • Lyndhurst BC (Durham)
  • New Herrington Colliery BC (Durham)

Team of the Year

This award recognises the team that has performed admirably on the green over the past 12 month, at national, county or club level. 

  • Banbury Central Tony Allcock (Oxfordshire)
  • Bowls Northamptonshire (Northamptonshire)
  • East Leake Senior Fours (Nottinghamshire)
  • Somerset Amy Rose (Somerset)
  • Katie Sturtridge and Michelle Moore (Cornwall)
  • Surrey Ladies Triples (Surrey)

Green-Keeper of the Year – Sponsored by Dennis Mowers

This prize will be awarded to a greenkeeper at a club who has done outstanding work on their green which has helped increase participation.

  • David Robertson- Hexham Elvaston BC (Northumberland)
  • Glyn Lyford- West Hoathly BC (West Sussex)
  • Mark Piper- Maldon BC (Essex)
  • Martin Tibbs- Chew Stoke BC (Somerset)
  • Philip Jefferey Wright- Earls Barton BC (Northamptonshire)
  • Ted Jameson- Jarrow West BC  (Durham)

Coach of the Year

Celebrating the best of the coaching community in England, this gong will honour the outstanding coach of the past 12 months, inspiring all participants.

  • Gilly Ainsley- Unity Park BC/Plymouth Life Centre (Devon)
  • Howard Jones– Newport Pagnell BC (Buckinghamshire)
  • June White- Thurlton BC(Suffolk)
  • Ken Bousfield- Darlington South Park BC (Durham)

Official of the Year

This award will be presented to the umpire who has gone above and beyond in 2021. Their work will have helped deliver great experiences for participants this year.

  • Keith Sawdon (Berkshire)
  • Maxine Groce (Lancashire)
  • Ed Poole (Oxfordshire)
  • John McKenzie (Somerset)

Bowls Maker Of The Year

Volunteers are the lifeblood of our sport, and this honour is specifically for the outstanding volunteer at Bowls England events, such as the National Finals.

  • Edna Bessell (Somerset)
  • David King-Taylor (Nottinghamshire)
  • Mike Wade (Bedfordshire)
  • Patricia Harvey (Warwickshire)
  • Robert Stanley (Worcestershire)

💻  For online vote:

The online vote for Story of the Year and Unsung Hero of the Year will be published the week commencing 10th January 2022.

Story of the Year – Sponsored by Bowls International

A staple of the Bowls England calendar, this accolade celebrates an incredible marketing initiative at club or county level which has led to a growth in participation, or has increased exposure for the sport.

  • Barrie De Suys- Addlestone Victory Park BC (Surrey)
  • Peter Jones- Bristol St Andrews BC (Gloucestershire)
  • West Wimbledon BC (London)

Unsung Hero

Our sport is full of people who work tirelessly behind the scenes. This accolade will recognises someone who has contributed impressively to any area of voluntary activity to support the delivery of our sport.

  • David Linney- Market Bosworth BC (Leicestershire)
  • Jacqui Jarvis- Newport Pagnell BC (Buckinghamshire)
  • Jason Parkinson- Heaton Hall BC (Lancashire)
  • June White- Thurlton BC (Suffolk)
  • Nigel Morgan- Haydon Wick BC (Wiltshire)
  • Richard Spriggs- Essex County BC (Essex)
  • Sid & Joy Steele- Blandford BC (Dorset)

Buy Tickets Now

Meet the Panel

FAQs

Explore the Awards

 

Forgot your password?